Results

Individuals (22.03.09)

Ladies Pairs (08.03.09)

Rayne Cup Semi-final

Highland District Calendar: 2008-2009

Date In Clubs In District Above District Venue Contact
September
Tuesday 2nd Council Meeting Stirling BC
Thursday 4th No Fear / Next Step /
Improvers Pairs
Inverness Scott Rae
Sunday 14th Scottish Cup Entries Andrew Ramsay: 01862-892361
Friday 26th :
Sunday 28th 10th Inverness Congress Tim Wickens: 01381-620170
October
Autumn Pairs Bill Richardson: 01343-860450
Sunday 5th Edwin Berry Swiss Teams SBU Brochure
Wednesday 8th BGB Simultaneous Pairs Mrs A Gudge: 01787-881920
Thursday 9th BGB Simultaneous Pairs Mrs A Gudge: 01787-881920
Saturday 11th Scot. Cup.
Last date for preliminary round
Andrew Ramsay: 01862-892361
Friday 17th: SBU Autumn Congress Peebles SBU Brochure
Sunday 19th SBU Autumn Congress Peebles SBU Brochure
Tuesday 21st SBU Simultaneous Pairs SBU Brochure
Wednesday 22nd SBU Simultaneous Pairs SBU Brochure
Saturday 25th Scottish Cup:
Last date for round 1.
Andrew Ramsay: 01862-892361
Sunday 26th Highland District Teams Auldearn Jim MacQueen: 01463-790513
Ditto Senior National Pairs SBU Brochure
Junior National Pairs SBU Brochure
November
Saturday 1st HD Sim. Pairs Entries Ivan Montgomery: 01343-843226
SBU Council Meeting Stirling BC
Thursday 6th Rayne Cup.
Last date for R1
David Whyte: 01408-633572
Monday 10th HD Simultaneous Pairs Ivan Montgomery: 01343-843226
Friday 14th : Highland District Congress Bill Richardson: 01343-860450
Monday 17th Highland District Congress Bill Richardson: 01343-860450
Saturday 22nd Scottish Cup:
Last date for round 2
Andrew Ramsay: 01862-892361
Sunday 23rd Rayne Cup Semi-final Nairn David Whyte: 01408-633572
Sunday 30th HD Red Point Swiss Pairs Nairn David Ward: 01309-675859
December
Friday 5th Jim MacPherson:
Last date for heats
Don Greig: 01463-232976
Friday 5th: SBU Winter Congress SBU Brochure
Saturday 7th SBU Winter Congress SBU Brochure
Wednesday 31st National Pairs:
Last date for club heat
Bill Richardson: 01343-860450
2009
January
Saturday 3rd Scottish Plate:
Last date for round 1
Andrew Ramsay: 01862-892361
Sunday 4th Rayne Cup Final Dundee SBU Brochure
Saturday 10th Jim MacPherson Final Nairn Don Greig: 01463-232976
Monday 12th BGB Simultaneous Pairs Mrs A Gudge: 01787-881920
Tuesday 13th BGB Simultaneous Pairs Mrs A Gudge: 01787-881920
Wednesday 14th BGB Simultaneous Pairs Mrs A Gudge: 01787-881920
Saturday 17th Scottish Cup/Plate:
Last date for round 3/2
Andrew Ramsay: 01862-892361
Saturday 24th National Pairs Quarter-final Nairn Bill Richardson: 01343-860450
Sunday 25th Stirling Pairs SBU Brochure
Wednesday 28th Bobby Allan Mixed Pairs SBU Brochure
Thursday 29th Bobby Allan Mixed Pairs SBU Brochure
Saturday 31st Men's Pairs Semi-Final Nairn Tim Wickens: 01381-620170
Friday 30th: Winter Foursomes Falkirk SBU Brochure
February
Sunday 1st Winter Foursomes Falkirk SBU Brochure
Ditto Winter Swiss Team Falkirk SBU Brochure
Sunday 1st Highland District Pairs:
Last date for club heat
Dave Cotton: 01349-877421
Tuesday 3rd SBU Council Meeting Stirling BC
Saturday 7th: Scottish Women's Teams Perth SBU Brochure
Sunday 8th Scottish Women's Teams Perth SBU Brochure
Sunday 8th Jesner Pairs Qualifying Event Nairn David Ward 01309-675859
Saturday 14th Mixed Pairs Glasgow SBU Brochure
Sunday 15th Mixed Teams Glasgow SBU Brochure
Sunday 15th Highland District Pairs:
Semi-finals
Elgin /
Nairn
Dave Cotton: 01349-877421
Friday 20th: Strathpeffer Congress Andrew Ramsay: 01862-892361
Sunday 22nd Strathpeffer Congress
Saturday 21st Scottish Cup/Plate:
Last date for round 4/3
Andrew Ramsay: 01862-892361
March
Easter Pairs SBU Brochure
Sunday 1st Highland District Pairs Final Elgin Dave Cotton: 01349-877421
Sunday 8th Women's National Pairs - Qual. Nairn Ann Wickens: 01381-620170
Tuesday 10th Scottish Schools Minibridge Stirling SBU Brochure
Thursday 12th Charity Challenge Dave Cotton: 01349-877421
Sunday 15th National Pairs Semi-finals SBU Brochure
Saturday 21st Ind. Fairlie/Shenkin/Harrison Nairn David Ward: 01309-675859
Saturday 28th Scottish Cup/Plate:
Last date for round 5/4
Andrew Ramsay: 01862-892361
Sunday 29th Johnston/Kennedy Sim. Pairs Don Greig: 01463-232976
Sunday 29th Jesner Pairs Final Dundee SBU Brochure
April
Friday 3rd End of Season Tournament Elgin John Copland: 01463-224370
Tuesday 7th SBU Council Meeting Stirling
Sunday 12th Easter
Friday 17th Elgin Bridge Congress Ronnie Spink: 01343-549032
Sunday 19th Elgin Bridge Congress Ronnie Spink: 01343-549032
Tuesday 14th Inverness Charity Event AIBC
Tuesday 14th BGB Simultaneous Pairs Mrs A Gudge: 01787-881920
Wednesday 15th BGB Simultaneous Pairs Mrs A Gudge: 01787-881920
Thursday 16th BGB Simultaneous Pairs Mrs A Gudge: 01787-881920
Saturday 25th Women's Pairs Semi-final Sunninghill Hotel 11am
Ann Wickens 01381-620170
Saturday 25th Men's Pairs Final Dundee SBU Brochure
Sunday 26th National Pairs Final Stirling SBU Brochure
May
Saturday 2nd Match v. North District TBC
Saturday 2nd Scottish Cup Final
Sunday 3rd Scottish Swiss Pairs Ayr SBU Brochure
Tuesday 5th HD AGM Nairn
Saturday 9th Women's Pairs Final Perth SBU Brochure
Saturday 9th Men's Teams Dundee SBU Brochure
Sunday 10th Scottish Swiss Pairs Ayr SBU Brochure
Sunday 17th Magazine Subscribers Comp Linlithgow SBU Brochure
23rd Spence Cup Final Central District SBU Brochure
Sunday 24th Individuals Finals
Fairlie/Shenkin/Harrison
Edinburgh SBU Brochure
Ditto Benjamin Invitation SBU Brochure
Tuesday 26th SBU AGM
Saturday 30th Arthur Trophy SBU Brochure
Sunday 31st Arthur, Bowman and
Fairlie Trophies
SBU Brochure
Fri. July 10-12 SBU Summer Congress SBU Brochure
Mon. July 27th BGB Simultaneous Pairs Mrs A Gudge: 01787-881920
Tue. July 28th BGB Simultaneous Pairs Mrs A Gudge: 01787-881920
Thu. Sept 3rd No Fear / Next Step /
Improvers Pairs
Scott Rae
Fri. Sept 25-27. 11th Inverness Congress Tim Wickens: 01381-620170